সোমবার, ২৪ জুন ২০২৪, ০৯:৪১ অপরাহ্ন
শিরোনাম :
ফেরদৌসের আয়োজনে ‘উচ্ছ্বাসে উৎসবে’ মুগ্ধতা ছড়ালেন তারা ওকে গাইতে দাও (পর্ব-২) বিদেশে শিক্ষা বাণিজ্যে পা রাখার চেষ্টা করছে চায়না সুচিকিৎসা পাচ্ছেন বলেই খালেদা জিয়া এখন পর্য্যন্ত সুস্থ আছেন: আইনমন্ত্রী বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক তৈরিতে বিসিপিএসকে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা রাখার তাগিদ রাষ্ট্রপতির সরকার বিজ্ঞান-প্রযুক্তিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে বহুমাত্রিক করেছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণের সম্মতি ছাড়া রেল চলালচলের চুক্তি মানিনা – ‘এবি পার্টি’ যুদ্ধ এবং ‘এআই’ বরেন্দ্র এলাকায় পানির হাহাকার: মাটির নিচের পানি কোথায় গেলো? চট্টগ্রাম-কক্সবাজার রেলপথে স্পেশাল ট্রেন আরও এক মাস সময় বাড়ালো

Privacy Policy (En)


At Sarakhon your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your information when you use our mobile application and related services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. Your continued use of the application after any changes are posted will signify your acceptance of those changes.

Collection of Your Information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect via the app depends on the content and materials you use, and includes:

  1. Personal Information: Personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address, that you voluntarily provide to us when you register for the app or engage in various activities within the app.
  2. Derivative Data: Information our servers automatically collect when you access the app, such as your device’s IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the app.
  3. Financial Data: Information related to your payment method (e.g., valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the app.
  4. Mobile Device Data: Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the app from a mobile device.

Use of Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the app to:

  • Deliver targeted advertising, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the app more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the app.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience.
  • Notify you of updates to the application.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the app.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not share your information with any third party, except as necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights, or with your explicit consent.

Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the app to help customize it and improve your experience. When you access the app, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the app.

Security of Your Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or other type of misuse.

Policy for Children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Compliance with Privacy Regulations

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation): If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Sarakhon aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. Under GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data
  • Rectify inaccurate data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Restrict processing of your data
  • Data portability
  • Object to processing of your data

CPRA (California Privacy Rights Act): If you are a California resident, you are entitled to certain rights under the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA). These include:

  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.
  • The right to access your personal information.
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal information.
  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information.
  • The right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information.
  • The right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information.

Before we start showing ads to users, we ensure compliance with GDPR and CPRA by:

  • Providing clear notices and obtaining explicit consent from users regarding data collection and processing.
  • Allowing users to access, correct, delete, and restrict the use of their personal data.
  • Implementing robust security measures to protect user data.

User Rights

Access and Control Over Information: You have the right to access and control your personal information that we hold. This includes the ability to:

  • Access and Update: You can access and update your personal information directly within the app. If you are unable to make these changes within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes.
  • Delete: You can request the deletion of your personal information. We will comply with your request in accordance with applicable law.
  • Restrict Processing: You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Opt-out of Marketing: You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in our emails or contacting us directly.

Data Processing

Data Collection: We collect data to provide and improve our services. This data includes information you provide directly (such as registration details), information collected automatically (such as usage data), and information from third-party sources (such as social media).

Data Use: The data we collect is used for:

  • Personalizing user experiences
  • Providing customer support
  • Improving our services
  • Conducting analytics and research
  • Complying with legal obligations

Data Sharing: We do not share your personal data with third parties except as necessary to provide our services, comply with the law, or protect our rights.

Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security Measures

We employ various security measures to protect your data, including:

  • Encryption: Data is encrypted during transmission and at rest.
  • Access Controls: Access to data is restricted to authorized personnel only.
  • Regular Audits: We conduct regular security audits to identify and mitigate potential vulnerabilities.

Compliance with GDPR and CPRA

To ensure compliance with GDPR and CPRA, we:

  • Obtain explicit consent from users before collecting and processing their data.
  • Provide transparent information about data collection, use, and sharing.
  • Allow users to access, correct, delete, and restrict the use of their data.
  • Implement robust security measures to protect user data.
  • Regularly review and update our privacy practices to ensure compliance with changing regulations.

Push Notifications

We may request to send you push notifications regarding breaking news and other relevant updates. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Third-Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the application or make payments, including any in-game virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you. We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.
Legal Compliance

Bangladesh’s Digital Security Act: Section 26 of the Bangladesh Digital Security Act addresses crimes related to the collection and use of identity information. According to Section 26(1), unauthorized actions such as collecting, selling, possessing, supplying, or using someone’s identity information are considered offenses. For such crimes, the Act prescribes imprisonment for up to five years, a fine not exceeding five lakh taka, or both. Repeat offenders may face increased penalties of up to seven years of imprisonment, a fine not exceeding ten lakh taka, or both.

Governing Law

The laws of Bangladesh govern the Terms of Use for Sarakhon and its relationship with the user. Any disputes regarding the use, retention, disclosure, leakage, or dissemination of information can only be raised in arbitration in accordance with the Arbitration Act, 2001. The place of arbitration shall be Dhaka, Bangladesh, and the arbitral tribunal shall consist of three members. The courts of Bangladesh shall have exclusive jurisdiction over these matters. The Terms of Use apply to all users of Sarakhon’s website, services, or applications, regardless of their nationality, location, residence, or place of business.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at:

Email: contact@sarakhon.com

We welcome your feedback and are committed to protecting your privacy.

Terms of Use

For more information about our terms and conditions, please refer to our Terms of Use. By using our services, you agree to abide by these terms.

kjhdf73kjhykjhuhf
© All rights reserved © 2024